Privacy Policy

At RESPONSIBLE, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your information when you use any of our services, applications or websites. By using RESPONSIBLE services, applications or websites, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

0. Who Are We

We are the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with this policy. Here’s our information:

Reform Clothing Ltd
14a Falcon Rd, Belfast, BT12 6RD,

Company Registration Number: NI674281

Email: help@responsible.us

Phone: +44 28 9568 3595

To make the policy more user friendly we use “we”, “us”, “our” etc. to describe our company. When we refer to “you” we mean you as a user of our website, app or customer of our online services or products.

1. Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Information:

When you register an account with RESPONSIBLE, we may collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and payment information.

We don't process sensitive personal data.
We may also collect additional information, as required to provide our services.

1.2 Image Submissions:

When you submit images of fashion items through our application or websites, we may collect and store these images for the purpose of evaluating the items and providing offers.

1.3 Device Information:

We may collect information about the devices you use to access our services, applications and/or websites, including device identifiers, IP address, browser type, and operating system.

1.4 Usage Data:

We may collect information about how you use our services, applications and/or websites, including the actions you take, the pages you visit, and the features you interact with.

2. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

To provide and improve the services we offer (including research and development).
To process transactions and payments.
To communicate with you about your account and transactions including customer support.
To personalise your experience and tailor our services to your interests.
To detect, prevent, and address technical issues and security vulnerabilities.
To comply with legal obligations and enforce our terms of service.
To market our products and services to you (only in the event that you actively opt in, as per the GDPR).

We do not sell or rent your data to marketers or third parties.

Some of the grounds for processing your data may overlap, so there may be several reasons which justify us processing your data. We may also use your data in other ways but we will inform you about these purposes when we collect your data.

If you would like more information about our legal basis for processing your data, feel free to contact us.

Please note that special circumstances or legal requirements may mean that such periods may be shorter or longer, depending on the purpose of complying with legal requirements for the erasure or keeping of information.

3. Disclosure of Information

We may share your information in the following circumstances:

With third-party service providers who assist us in operating the App and providing our services.

Here are the suppliers we use:

  • Stripe
  • Google Analytics
  • Amazon Web Services
  • With law enforcement or government agencies in response to a legal request or as required by law.

    In connection with a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, in which case your information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

    4. Data Security

    We take reasonable measures to protect the security of your information and prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security.

    5. Your Choices

    You can control and manage the information you provide to us through the settings in the App. You may also choose to delete your account at any time, although please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

    6. Children's Privacy

    Our services, applications and/or websites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you believe that we have inadvertently collected information from a child, please contact us immediately.

    7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or applicable laws. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated policy on our website or through other communication channels.

    8. Your Rights

    You have these rights:

    Your right of access and rectification - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data or ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process but as a main rule you can always contact us and ask for your information.

    Your right to erasure - You can ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

    Your right to withdraw your consent - If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. You may withdraw your consent by sending an email to help@responsible.us.

    Your right to restriction of processing and object to processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information and a similar right to object to processing.

    Your right to data portability - You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

    Where your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data about you for such marketing.

    We will make sure to answer your request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receiving your request. It can be that the period will be extended by two further months if your request is very complex.

    There may be conditions or limitations on these rights. It is therefore not certain e.g. you have the right of data portability in a specific case - this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity. You are always welcome to contact us and ask any questions you may have.

    9. Complaints

    You can always lodge a complaint with us directly via email or with a data protection authority directly, for example the ICO (The Information Commissioner’s Office). Here are the contact details for the ICO in Northern Ireland: 3rd Floor, 14 Cromac Place, Belfast, BT7 2JB.

    10. Unsubscribe

    If you’ve subscribed to our newsletters or asked to receive marketing material from us, you can always unsubscribe. In all these emails we include an unsubscribe link and you can always click the link and easily unsubscribe.

    You can also unsubscribe by sending us an email.

    11. Contact Us

    If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please contact us at help@responsible.us.

    Effective Date: 30 Apr 2024

    This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30 Apr 2024 (v1.1).